HR POLICY FORUM

AHEIA/ATEM Human Resources Policy Forum

This forum in partnership with ATEM will bring HR policy practitioners together to explore current challenges and identify leading practice in HR policy work. Participants will be surveyed in advance about their current challenges and projects and their insights into effective HR policy practice. They will explore ‘hot topics’ in HR policy in breakout groups and in plenary discussions. The forum will include presentations on recent HR policy projects and an introduction to a model for consolidating and simplifying policies. 

The forum will be offered over two half-days and all attendees will receive a complimentary PDF copy of ATEM’s handbook Policy without (much) pain: a guide to best practice in institutional policy development and policy management in Australian tertiary institutions.

Learning outcomes

Participants will gain

  • an understanding of current leading practice in HR policy development and review and management of an institution’s HR policy suite
  • an understanding of approaches to current challenges in this policy area, and
  • a network of contacts at other tertiary institutions for benchmarking research and career mobility.

Who should attend?

The HR Policy Forum is intended for tertiary institution staff who develop, review and manage human resources policies, and for executive staff responsible for this work. Staff who manage institutional policy suites will also find it of value in helping them understand the challenges specific to HR policies.

Facilitator

The lead facilitator of the forum, Dr Kai Jensen of PolicyTrain, is a co-founder of the ATEM Institutional Policy Network and lead author of ATEM’s policy guide. Kai has 25 years’ experience as a manager in Australasian tertiary institutions, during which time he specialised increasingly in policy development and policy management. Since leaving RMIT University in 2017, Kai has founded PolicyTrain, a consultancy to help tertiary institutions and other organisations make their policies more effective.

Investment

$95 excl GST 

Like to know more?

Contact  us at training@aheia.edu.au or call (03) 8611 0504

Virtual Workshop

Virtual Workshop - Day 1 - 16 March, Day 2 - 23 March (1.00 pm to 4.00 pm AEDT both days)


Tuesday 16 March

Register

Print this page

Training Terms, Conditions & Refunds

More than 28 calendar days prior to event start date a participant may: substitute an attendee, transfer to an alternative program date or cancel participation in a training program and request a refund by emailing training@aheia.edu.au

15 - 28 calendar days prior to event start date a participant may: substitute an attendee or transfer to an alternative program date

14 calendar days or less prior to event start date  a participant may: substitute an attendee.

To ensure the maximum value for AHEIA members, a minimum number of participants are required to run a successful program. AHEIA reserves the right to cancel or postpone a program to an alternative date. In this event registrants will be offered the opportunity to transfer to the next available program, or receive a full refund.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Higher Education Industrial Association (AHEIA) website, www.aheia.edu.au.

AHEIA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to AHEIA customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. AHEIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AHEIA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AHEIA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

AHEIA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 03 9614 5550

Fax: 03 9614 3125

Email: aheia@aheia.edu.au

Post: AHEIA, Level 6, 303 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 AUSTRALIA

This entry was posted in Web Development and tagged AustraliacopyrightPrivacy Policy. Bookmark the permalink.